Mobyko privacy keeping you safe

At Mobyko were committed to ensuring that all personal information we collect about you is kept private and protected.

We follow the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are listed on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner under reference Z1748699.

Data which you back-up to this "Site" will only be handled by us as 'processor' not as 'controller'. We will not do anything with this data except as directed by you or as otherwise set out in our terms and conditions.

Our Site has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration.

However, due to the nature of the Internet, we can't guarantee absolutely the protection of your personal information and therefore we can't be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the website is used other than as a result of our breach of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Knowing me knowing you

We collect personal details, such as your email address, name, year of birth and other information only when you sign up to save your contacts with us, for competitions and promotions, and when you sign up to receive email updates, podcasts or sms.

When you sign up with us, we'll need to ask you for your:

  • email address
  • preferred email format (HTML vs Text)
  • gender
  • title
  • first name
  • family name
  • password and a password reminder question
  • date of birth
  • postcode

Plus enough detail about your mobile phone to be able to back-up the contacts on your phone:

  • phone model
  • phone number
  • country of residence
  • network provider
  • payment type

We also record part of your phone's unique identifier (its IMEI). This may be manually entered by you during the set up process or automatically recorded by us during the synchronisation of your mobile contacts. This is necessary in order to identify your phone correctly and enable the synchronisation to work properly. We will never divulge this information to anyone other than yourself, for example in the event of loss of theft of your phone.

We'll only use your data when you have given us permission to do so e.g. by ticking the box in a competition or ticking any of the options within the communications preferences page. But remember, if you're registering specifically to hear from us, we'll take this as your consent, so we won't ask you to tick 'yes' or 'no'.


Why we like to know you better

There are lots of reasons why.

Sometimes we need your details to make sure you're eligible for our competitions or new product trials. Of course if you're a winner, then we need to be able to get in touch with you to tell you good news!

Occasionally we'll carry out some research on our database of people who have registered with us. We'll use this for internal purposes only. The main reason is to help us make sure that this Site provides you with everything that you are looking for.

You can edit and update your information, including unsubscribing from communications by clicking through to 'My Account' (if you are not signed in you'll need to do this first).

We don't collect or keep your personal data unless it is strictly necessary for the above purposes.


Keeping you informed

We won't use your details for direct marketing without your consent.


Safe as houses

Mobyko is all about keeping your private information safe so your personal information will not be transferred to any third party except:

  • as required by law
  • if you're a prize winner (we need to get your prize to you!)
  • parties working for or on behalf of Mobyko who are bound by our privacy rules and will
    not share this information with anyone or use it for any other purpose.

We will never sell our customer lists to any other organisation or individual.

You should be aware that if our website contains links to other websites then these sites may have different privacy and security policies. We don't have any control over them and take no responsibility for information given by non-Mobyko sites.


'Cookies'

We use 'cookies' to store and collect information regarding your usage of the website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access the Site. Cookies do not contain any personal information to disclose your ID but they do enable us to put in place personal settings and load your personal preferences. This makes it a better experience for you.


Keeping an eye on us

Once you've joined and signed in to your account you can check your account information online any time you want. Alternatively, if you would like a full copy of the information we hold for you, you can write to us at Mobyko, 27 Beak Street, London, W1F 9RU, UK requesting access to your personal information.

Remember that we are entitled to charge a fee of £10 in response to requests for data.


Look to the future

This policy may change and, if it does, any changes will be identified on the Site. That way you'll always be able to stay fully aware of what information is collected, how it's used and under what circumstances, and to whom, it may be made available.

This Policy was updated on 13 July 2009